Black British Theatre Awards 2020 marks TV debut broadcast on Sky Arts in October

The Black British Theatre Awards 2020 nominees will air on Sky Arts for its TV debut this October. Sky Arts is currently free to all.

The BBTAs are excited to reveal the 2020 Black British Theatre Awards nominee list. Voted almost entirely by the public, this year’s nominees represent some of the finest work by Black performers and creatives in UK theatre.

The socially-distanced event will take place at London’s Young Vic Theatre, and nominees together with special guests will attend a vibrant awards ceremony interspersed with live music, interviews, dance and artistic content.

BBTA Directors Solange Urdang and Omar F Okai say “This is an important year with UK Theatre coming to a standstill and The Black Lives Matter movement protests. We feel it is important now more than ever to highlight the wonderful Black British talent we have in abundance and hope to bring positivity to such a difficult time”.

Philip Edgar-Jones, Director, Sky Arts, said: “We are pleased to be able to provide a platform at Sky Arts to showcase the very best of Black British Theatre Talent – particularly at a time of such crisis for the theatre industry. Art and Culture is even more vital at this point and we know the incredible talent on display here will point the way to a brighter future when the recovery begins”.

The Black British Theatre Awards 2020 nominees are:

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD FOR A PLAY OR MUSICAL

  • Clint Dyer - Death of England, National Theatre
  • Nadia Latif - Fairview, Young Vic Theatre
  • Ola Ince - Appropriate, Donmar Warehouse
  • Roy Alexander Weise - 'Master Harold'... and the boys, National Theatre

BEST PRODUCER AWARD

  • Adrian Grant - Thriller Live, Lyric Theatre
  • Nicole Raquel Dennis and Ryan Carter - Turn Up, Cadogan Hall
  • Tobi Kyeremateng - My White Best Friend (and Other Letters Left Unsaid), Royal Court Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER AWARD

  • Kenrick ‘H2O’ Sandy MBE - REDD, Barbican Theatre
  • Lanre Malaolu - Pass Over, Kiln Theatre
  • Shelley Maxwell - 'Master Harold'... and the boys, National Theatre

BEST DANCE PERFORMANCE IN A DANCE PRODUCTION AWARD

  • Kenrick ‘H2O’ Sandy MBE - REDD, Barbican Theatre
  • Marcelino Sambé - The Cellist, Royal Opera House

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION AWARD

  • Ingoma - Ballet Black, Barbican Theatre
  • REDD - Boy Blue, Barbican Theatre
  • Some Like It Hip Hop - ZooNation, Peacock Theatre

BEST USE OF INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY

  • Nicole Raquel Dennis and Ryan Carter - Turn Up, Cadogan Hall

LIGHT AND SOUND RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Carmen Wright
  • Simeon Miller
  • Tony Gayle

COSTUME DESIGN RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Jodie Simone Howe
  • Maybelle Laye
  • Natalie Pryce

BOOK AND LYRICS RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Arinzé Kene
  • Roy Williams
  • Shirley Thompson OBE

MUSICAL DIRECTOR RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Ian Oakley
  • Sean Green
  • Shiloh Coke

CASTING DIRECTOR RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Isabella Odoffin

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Lucian Msamati - 'Master Harold'... and the boys, National Theatre
  • Paapa Essiedu - Pass Over, Kiln Theatre
  • Valentine Olukoga - The Fishermen, Trafalgar Studios

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Rakie Ayola - On Bear Ridge, Royal Court Theatre
  • Ronke Adekoluejo - Three Sisters, National Theatre
  • Sharon D. Clarke MBE - Death of a Salesman, Piccadilly Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Arinzé Kene - Death of a Salesman, Young Vic Theatre
  • Nari Blair-Mangat - Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre
  • Reice Weathers - The Upstart Crow, Gielgud Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Cherrelle Skeete - The High Table, Bush Theatre
  • Michele Austin - Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre
  • Rosalind Eleazar - Uncle Vanya, Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION PLAY

  • Death of a Salesman - Piccadilly Theatre
  • Fairview - Young Vic Theatre
  • Three Sisters - National Theatre

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

  • Jason Brock - Thriller Live, Lyric Theatre
  • Jonathan Andrew Hume - Come from Away, Phoenix Theatre
  • Noah Thomas - Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Apollo Theatre

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

  • Aisha Jawando - TINA: The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre
  • Maiya Quansah-Breed - Six the Musical, Arts Theatre
  • Miriam-Teak Lee - & Juliet, The Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

  • Arun Blair-Mangat - & Juliet, The Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Nicholas McLean - Wicked, Apollo Victoria Theatre
  • Tarinn Callender - Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

  • Melanie La Barrie - & Juliet, The Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Nicole Raquel Dennis - Dear Evan Hansen, Noël Coward Theatre
  • Shanay Holmes - The Bridges of Madison County, Menier Chocolate Factory

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION AWARD

  • Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Thriller Live, Lyric Theatre
  • TINA: The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre

LGBTQ+ CHAMPION AWARD

  • Arun Blair-Mangat
  • Layton Williams
  • Rikki Beadle-Blair MBE

DISABILITY CHAMPION AWARD

  • Chris Fonseca
  • Rachel Nwokoro

BEST TEACHER OF PERFORMING ARTS AS A SUBJECT AWARD

  • David Blake, WAC Arts
  • Dollie Henry, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
  • Kamara Gray, Urdang Academy/Artistry Youth Dance

BEST RECENT GRADUATE AWARD

  • Danielle Fiamanya, Guildford School of Acting
  • Stacy Abalogun, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
  • Tonye Scott-Obene, Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Shirley Thompson OBE

'Some Like it Hip Hop', ZooNation / Image: Johan Persson

Back to stories

About the Author